Event Info
A cracking day for the opening time trial of the season. Sunny, warm, very light northerly wind and a full field of riders.
2 course records were broken today: Olympic medallist Chris Newtons 21 year old record of 44:08 was beaten with a 42:22 from AeroLab Ward WheelZ's Michael Gill.
The Junior course record was taken by Velo Culture's Joe Dixon with a 49:03. 13 Seconds faster than Sam Murrays 2019 49:16.
Many thanks to all the marshals, Timekeepers and helpers.
All DQs listed were for breaking the District Regulation re Right Hand Turns.
Team Results
Position |
Team |
Rider 1 |
R1 Time |
Rider 2 |
R2 Time |
Rider3 |
R3 Time |
Team Time |
1 |
Team Kirkley Cycles |
Lewis Wake |
0:46:13 |
Adam Smith |
0:47:13 |
Julian MacBride |
0:48:07 |
2:21:33 |
2 |
Muckle Cycle Club |
Andrew Duggan |
0:46:40 |
Shaun Brannan |
0:47:51 |
Lee Cuthbertson |
0:48:04 |
2:22:35 |
3 |
Velo Culture |
Jay Pitt |
0:47:39 |
Joe Dixon |
0:49:03 |
Mark Strang |
0:49:19 |
2:26:01 |
4 |
Muckle Cycle Club |
John Bowman |
0:48:46 |
Matty Smith |
0:49:05 |
Matthew Mernin |
0:50:13 |
2:28:04 |
5 |
Blaydon CC |
Stephen Magrath |
0:49:25 |
Hedley Fletcher |
0:50:04 |
Marcus Cram |
0:51:11 |
2:30:40 |
6 |
Vector Racing |
Lewis Timmins |
0:47:07 |
Elliot Sharp |
0:49:17 |
Lee McCarron |
0:54:22 |
2:30:46 |
7 |
Blumilk.Com |
Michael Sloanes |
0:47:48 |
Christopher Wayman |
0:50:54 |
Richard Skinner |
0:53:04 |
2:31:46 |
8 |
Barnesbury CC |
John Routledge |
0:47:10 |
Adam Harrison |
0:52:19 |
Tony Lewis |
0:52:44 |
2:32:13 |
9 |
Derwentside CC |
Daniel Holmes |
0:49:41 |
Mark Herbert |
0:51:46 |
Michael Lynch |
0:53:17 |
2:34:44 |
10 |
Protech Velo |
Shaun Tyson |
0:47:26 |
Brian Ward |
0:51:09 |
Paul Robson |
0:56:19 |
2:34:54 |
11 |
Blaydon CC |
James Hadfield |
0:51:38 |
Noel Stoddart |
0:52:38 |
Mark Whaley |
0:52:39 |
2:36:55 |
12 |
Muckle Cycle Club |
Colin Atkinson |
0:51:14 |
Peter Hawkins |
0:51:26 |
Colin Blacklock |
0:54:28 |
2:37:08 |
13 |
Barnesbury CC |
Dean Madden |
0:52:48 |
Neil Payton |
0:55:18 |
Stephen Johnstone |
0:55:57 |
2:44:03 |
14 |
Allen Valley Velo |
Christopher Beaty |
0:53:15 |
Craig Bell |
0:57:31 |
Clive Allan |
0:54:16 |
2:45:02 |
15 |
Derwentside CC |
Will Roberts |
0:55:22 |
Ronnie Batey |
0:58:27 |
Elizabeth McKinnon |
0:58:44 |
2:52:33 |
16 |
VO2MAX Race Team |
Iain Katz |
0:54:24 |
Sarah Hamilton |
0:58:56 |
Libby Crawford |
1:01:39 |
2:54:59 |
17 |
Barnesbury CC |
Pete Watson |
0:56:06 |
Stephen Hill |
0:59:47 |
Richard Glennie |
1:00:07 |
2:56:00 |
18 |
Blaydon CC |
Joanne Rea |
0:53:38 |
Rachel Galler |
0:58:20 |
Georgia Campbell |
1:05:01 |
2:56:59 |
19 |
North Tyneside Riders CC |
Ian Gallon |
0:54:20 |
Mick Chappel |
0:58:49 |
Caroline Cunningham |
1:05:43 |
2:58:52 |
20 |
Muckle Cycle Club |
Philip Parsley |
0:56:21 |
Carl Foreman |
1:01:59 |
Nicola McCoy |
1:09:54 |
3:08:14 |
Prize List
Cat |
Postion |
Amount |
|
Male |
1st |
£40.00 |
Michael Gill/AeroLab Ward |
|
2nd |
£30.00 |
Ton Hutchinson/Team Botrill |
|
3rd |
£20.00 |
Carl Donaldson/GSM |
|
|
|
|
Women |
1st |
£40.00 |
Joanna Rea/Blaydon |
|
2nd |
£30.00 |
Jen McMahon/Sub Rosa |
|
3rd |
£20.00 |
Lucy Siddle/Reifen Racing |
|
|
|
|
Junior |
1st |
£20.00 |
Joe Dixon/Velo Culture |
|
2nd |
£15.00 |
Daniel Holmes/Derwentside |
|
3rd |
£10.00 |
Joseph Turnbull/MTS |
|
|
|
|
Team |
1st |
£45.00 |
Kirkley Cycles/Wake/Smith/McBride |
|
2nd |
£30.00 |
Muckle/Duggan/Brannan/Cuthbertson |
|
3rd |
£15.00 |
Velo Culture/Pitt/Dixon/Strang |
|
|
|
|
V40 |
|
£15.00 |
Keith Murray (C Donaldson 1st vV40, but OPPR*) |
V50 |
|
£15.00 |
Phiilip Kennell GSM |
VF40 |
|
£15.00 |
Sarah Hamilton(L Siddle 1st WV40, but OPPR*) |
VF50 |
|
£15.00 |
N McCoy/Muckle |
*OPPR = One prize per rider (excluding team prizes)
Full Results
Position | RiderName | Club | Time | Avg Spd (mph) | Comments |
1 | Michael Gill | AeroLab Ward WheelZ |
42:22
|
29.74
| Course Record |
2 | Tom Hutchinson | Team Bottrill |
44:07
|
28.56
| |
3 | Carl Donaldson | GS Metro |
46:05
|
27.34
| |
4 | Lewis Wake | Team Kirkley Cycles |
46:13
|
27.26
| |
5 | Keith Murray | DRAG2ZERO |
46:16
|
27.23
| |
6 | Rich Whitfield | Team Bottrill |
46:30
|
27.10
| |
7 | Andrew Duggan | Muckle Cycle Club |
46:40
|
27.00
| |
8 | Lewis Timmins | Vector Racing |
47:07
|
26.74
| |
9 | John Routledge | Barnesbury CC |
47:10
|
26.71
| |
10 | Adam Smith | Team Kirkley Cycles |
47:13
|
26.69
| |
11 | Shaun Tyson | Protech Velo |
47:26
|
26.56
| |
12 | Jay Pitt | Velo Culture |
47:39
|
26.44
| |
13 | Michael Sloanes | Blumilk.com |
47:48
|
26.36
| |
14 | Shaun Brannan | Muckle Cycle Club |
47:51
|
26.33
| |
15 | Lee Cuthbertson | Muckle Cycle Club |
48:04
|
26.21
| |
16 | Julian MacBride | Team Kirkley Cycles |
48:07
|
26.19
| |
17 | Philip Kennell | GS Metro |
48:21
|
26.06
| |
18 | John Bowman | Muckle Cycle Club |
48:46
|
25.84
| |
19 | Joe Dixon | Velo Culture |
49:03
|
25.69
| Junior Course Record |
20 | Matty Smith | Muckle Cycle Club |
49:05
|
25.67
| |
21 | Nicholas Stevenson | Wearside Triathlon |
49:13
|
25.60
| |
22 | Elliot Sharp | Vector Racing |
49:17
|
25.57
| |
23 | Jacob Anderson | South Shields Velo Cycling Club |
49:18
|
25.56
| |
24 | Mark Strang | Velo Culture |
49:19
|
25.55
| |
25 | Stephen Magrath | Blaydon CC |
49:25
|
25.50
| |
26 | Daniel Dixon | Revolver Racing |
49:30
|
25.45
| |
27 | Ben Dixon | Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA |
49:38
|
25.39
| |
28 | Daniel Holmes | Derwentside CC |
49:41
|
25.36
| J |
29 | Peter Stokoe | Reifen Racing |
49:49
|
25.29
| |
30 | Hedley Fletcher | Blaydon CC |
50:04
|
25.17
| |
31 | Matthew Mernin | Muckle Cycle Club |
50:13
|
25.09
| |
32 | Tim Irwin | Team Kirkley Cycles |
50:28
|
24.97
| |
33 | Ian Wright | Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA |
50:52
|
24.77
| |
34 | Christopher Wayman | Blumilk.com |
50:54
|
24.75
| |
35 | Brian Ward | Protech Velo |
51:09
|
24.63
| |
36 | Marcus Cram | Blaydon CC |
51:11
|
24.62
| |
37 | Colin Atkinson | Muckle Cycle Club |
51:14
|
24.59
| |
38 | Peter Hawkins | Muckle Cycle Club |
51:26
|
24.50
| |
39 | James Hadfield | Blaydon CC |
51:38
|
24.40
| |
40 | Mark Herbert | Derwentside CC |
51:46
|
24.34
| |
41 | Adam Wilson | Velo Culture |
51:53
|
24.29
| |
42 | Mark Tully | Sunderland Clarion |
52:03
|
24.21
| |
43 | Adam Harrison | Barnesbury CC |
52:19
|
24.08
| |
44 | Graeme Wardale | South Shields Velo Cycling Club |
52:22
|
24.06
| |
45 | Noel Stoddart | Blaydon CC |
52:38
|
23.94
| |
46 | Mark Whaley | Blaydon CC |
52:39
|
23.93
| |
47 | Chris Peareth | Zurbaran Racing |
52:40
|
23.92
| |
48 | Tony Lewis | Barnesbury CC |
52:44
|
23.89
| |
49 | Dean Madden | Barnesbury CC |
52:48
|
23.86
| |
50 | Richard Skinner | Blumilk.com |
53:04
|
23.74
| |
51 | Christopher Beaty | Allen Valley Velo |
53:15
|
23.66
| |
52 | Michael Lynch | Derwentside CC |
53:17
|
23.65
| |
53 | Scott Hunter | Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club |
53:34
|
23.52
| |
54 | Joanne Rea | Blaydon CC |
53:38
|
23.49
| |
55 | Joseph Turnbull | MTS Cycle Sport |
53:49
|
23.41
| J |
56 | Kevin Hall | Sunderland Clarion |
54:06
|
23.29
| |
57 | Dan Venner | N Shields Poly |
54:09
|
23.27
| |
58 | Clive Allan | Allen Valley Velo |
54:16
|
23.22
| |
59 | Ian Gallon | North Tyneside Riders |
54:20
|
23.19
| |
60 | Lee McCarron | Vector Racing |
54:22
|
23.18
| |
61 | Iain Katz | V02 Max Racing |
54:24
|
23.16
| |
62 | Colin Blacklock | Muckle Cycle Club |
54:28
|
23.13
| |
63 | Neil Payton | Barnesbury CC |
55:18
|
22.78
| |
64 | Will Roberts | Derwentside CC |
55:22
|
22.76
| J |
65 | Carl Latimer | Tyne & Wear Fire |
55:41
|
22.63
| |
66 | Stephen Johnstone | Barnesbury CC |
55:57
|
22.52
| |
67 | Pete Watson | Barnesbury CC |
56:06
|
22.46
| J |
68 | Phil Cook | MTS Cycle Sport |
56:11
|
22.43
| |
69 | Jen McMahon | Sub Rosa |
56:19
|
22.37
| |
70 | Paul Robson | Protech Velo |
56:19
|
22.37
| |
71 | Philip Parsley | Muckle Cycle Club |
56:21
|
22.36
| |
72 | Keith Davison | Hadrian CRT |
56:47
|
22.19
| |
73 | Craig Bell | Allen Valley Velo |
57:31
|
21.91
| |
74 | Scott Walton | Tyne Tri |
57:49
|
21.79
| |
75 | Lucy Siddle | Reifen Racing |
57:53
|
21.77
| |
76 | Rachel Galler | Blaydon CC |
58:20
|
21.60
| |
77 | Ronnie Batey | Derwentside CC |
58:27
|
21.56
| |
78 | Elizabeth McKinnon | Derwentside CC |
58:44
|
21.45
| JW |
79 | Mick Chappel | North Tyneside Riders |
58:49
|
21.42
| |
80 | Sarah Hamilton | V02 Max Racing |
58:56
|
21.38
| |
81 | Christian Roberts | Allen Valley Velo |
59:23
|
21.22
| |
82 | Stephen Hill | Barnesbury CC |
59:47
|
21.08
| |
83 | Keith Sibbald | Zeus CRT |
59:53
|
21.04
| |
84 | Richard Glennie | Barnesbury CC |
1:00:07
|
20.96
| |
85 | Simon Watson | Barnesbury CC |
1:00:39
|
20.77
| |
86 | Richard Cleathero | North Racing |
1:01:04
|
20.63
| |
87 | Libby Crawford | V02 Max Racing |
1:01:39
|
20.44
| |
88 | Carl Foreman | Muckle Cycle Club |
1:01:59
|
20.33
| |
89 | Alan Davison | Tri North |
1:02:31
|
20.15
| |
90 | Phoebe Skinner | Derwentside CC |
1:03:23
|
19.88
| JW |
91 | Tracey Sample | Alnwick Tri |
1:04:50
|
19.43
| |
92 | Georgia Campbell | Blaydon CC |
1:05:01
|
19.38
| |
93 | Caroline Cunningham | North Tyneside Riders |
1:05:43
|
19.17
| |
94 | Dan Wilson | Cramlington CC |
1:06:45
|
18.88
| |
95 | Ray Bell | Derwentside CC |
1:09:25
|
18.15
| |
96 | Nicola McCoy | Muckle Cycle Club |
1:09:54
|
18.03
| |
97 | Denise Drummond | Alnwick Cycling Club |
1:11:50
|
17.54
| |
98 | Tania Conway | Alnwick Tri |
1:15:48
|
16.62
| |
99 | Amelia Cleathero | Racing Metro 15 |
1:16:22
|
16.50
| JW |
100 | Heather Gould | N Shields Poly |
1:18:23
|
16.07
| |
101 | Darren McBain | Vector Racing |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
102 | Sam Kettlewell | TS Racing - OTR |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
103 | Thomas Fletcher | Reifen Racing |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
104 | Shaun Wilkinson | Muckle Cycle Club |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DNF |
105 | Ruth Marshall | North Tyneside Riders |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
106 | James Meadows | Cleveland Wheelers CC |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DNF |
107 | Andrew Hall | GS Metro |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
108 | Robert Noble | Cycleways |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
109 | Neil Baxter | Blumilk.com |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
110 | Mark Ambury | Zeus CRT |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
111 | Deborah Hicks | North Tyneside Riders |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
112 | Claire Cook | South Shields Velo Cycling Club |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
113 | Glen Turnbull | MTS Cycle Sport |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
114 | Joe Leiserach | Blaydon CC |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
115 | Chris Mather | Derwentside CC |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DNS |
116 | Paul Richardson | Derwentside CC |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
117 | David Cunningham | Vector Racing |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
118 | Howie Buckingham | Allen Valley Velo |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| APOLS |
119 | Frances Wilde | Alnwick Tri |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DQ |
120 | Ian Taylor | Blumilk.com |
59:59:59
|
0.35
| DNF |