Hilly 21

Details to follow

Online Entries: https://cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/21817

Event Info

A cracking day for the opening time trial of the season. Sunny, warm, very light northerly wind and a full field of riders.

2 course records were broken today: Olympic medallist Chris Newtons 21 year old record of 44:08 was beaten with a 42:22 from AeroLab Ward WheelZ's Michael Gill.

The Junior course record was taken by Velo Culture's Joe Dixon with a 49:03. 13 Seconds faster than Sam Murrays 2019 49:16.

Many thanks to all the marshals, Timekeepers and helpers.

All DQs listed were for breaking the District Regulation re Right Hand Turns.

Team Results

Position Team Rider 1 R1 Time Rider 2 R2 Time Rider3 R3 Time Team Time
1 Team Kirkley Cycles Lewis Wake 0:46:13 Adam Smith 0:47:13 Julian MacBride 0:48:07 2:21:33
2 Muckle Cycle Club Andrew Duggan 0:46:40 Shaun Brannan 0:47:51 Lee Cuthbertson 0:48:04 2:22:35
3 Velo Culture Jay Pitt 0:47:39 Joe Dixon 0:49:03 Mark Strang 0:49:19 2:26:01
4 Muckle Cycle Club John Bowman 0:48:46 Matty Smith 0:49:05 Matthew Mernin 0:50:13 2:28:04
5 Blaydon CC Stephen Magrath 0:49:25 Hedley Fletcher 0:50:04 Marcus Cram 0:51:11 2:30:40
6 Vector Racing Lewis Timmins 0:47:07 Elliot Sharp 0:49:17 Lee McCarron 0:54:22 2:30:46
7 Blumilk.Com Michael Sloanes 0:47:48 Christopher Wayman 0:50:54 Richard Skinner 0:53:04 2:31:46
8 Barnesbury CC John Routledge 0:47:10 Adam Harrison 0:52:19 Tony Lewis 0:52:44 2:32:13
9 Derwentside CC Daniel Holmes 0:49:41 Mark Herbert 0:51:46 Michael Lynch 0:53:17 2:34:44
10 Protech Velo Shaun Tyson 0:47:26 Brian Ward 0:51:09 Paul Robson 0:56:19 2:34:54
11 Blaydon CC James Hadfield 0:51:38 Noel Stoddart 0:52:38 Mark Whaley 0:52:39 2:36:55
12 Muckle Cycle Club Colin Atkinson 0:51:14 Peter Hawkins 0:51:26 Colin Blacklock 0:54:28 2:37:08
13 Barnesbury CC Dean Madden 0:52:48 Neil Payton 0:55:18 Stephen Johnstone 0:55:57 2:44:03
14 Allen Valley Velo Christopher Beaty 0:53:15 Craig Bell 0:57:31 Clive Allan 0:54:16 2:45:02
15 Derwentside CC Will Roberts 0:55:22 Ronnie Batey 0:58:27 Elizabeth McKinnon 0:58:44 2:52:33
16 VO2MAX Race Team Iain Katz 0:54:24 Sarah Hamilton 0:58:56 Libby Crawford 1:01:39 2:54:59
17 Barnesbury CC Pete Watson 0:56:06 Stephen Hill 0:59:47 Richard Glennie 1:00:07 2:56:00
18 Blaydon CC Joanne Rea 0:53:38 Rachel Galler 0:58:20 Georgia Campbell 1:05:01 2:56:59
19 North Tyneside Riders CC Ian Gallon 0:54:20 Mick Chappel 0:58:49 Caroline Cunningham 1:05:43 2:58:52
20 Muckle Cycle Club Philip Parsley 0:56:21 Carl Foreman 1:01:59 Nicola McCoy 1:09:54 3:08:14

Prize List

Cat Postion Amount  
Male 1st £40.00 Michael Gill/AeroLab Ward + Paul Wildsmith Trophy
  2nd £30.00 Ton Hutchinson/Team Botrill
  3rd £20.00 Carl Donaldson/GSM
       
Women 1st £40.00 Joanna Rea/Blaydon
  2nd £30.00 Jen McMahon/Sub Rosa
  3rd £20.00 Lucy Siddle/Reifen Racing
       
Junior 1st £20.00 Joe Dixon/Velo Culture
  2nd £15.00 Daniel Holmes/Derwentside
  3rd £10.00 Joseph Turnbull/MTS
       
Team 1st £45.00 Kirkley Cycles/Wake/Smith/McBride
  2nd £30.00 Muckle/Duggan/Brannan/Cuthbertson
  3rd £15.00 Velo Culture/Pitt/Dixon/Strang
       
V40   £15.00 Keith Murray (C Donaldson 1st vV40, but OPPR*)
V50   £15.00 Phiilip Kennell GSM
VF40   £15.00 Sarah Hamilton(L Siddle 1st WV40, but OPPR*)
VF50   £15.00 N McCoy/Muckle

*OPPR = One prize per rider (excluding team prizes)


Full Results

PositionRiderNameClubTimeAvg Spd
(mph)
Comments
1Michael GillAeroLab Ward WheelZ 42:22 29.74 Course Record
2Tom HutchinsonTeam Bottrill 44:07 28.56  
3Carl DonaldsonGS Metro 46:05 27.34  
4Lewis WakeTeam Kirkley Cycles 46:13 27.26  
5Keith MurrayDRAG2ZERO 46:16 27.23  
6Rich WhitfieldTeam Bottrill 46:30 27.10  
7Andrew DugganMuckle Cycle Club 46:40 27.00  
8Lewis TimminsVector Racing 47:07 26.74  
9John RoutledgeBarnesbury CC 47:10 26.71  
10Adam SmithTeam Kirkley Cycles 47:13 26.69  
11Shaun TysonProtech Velo 47:26 26.56  
12Jay PittVelo Culture 47:39 26.44  
13Michael SloanesBlumilk.com 47:48 26.36  
14Shaun BrannanMuckle Cycle Club 47:51 26.33  
15Lee CuthbertsonMuckle Cycle Club 48:04 26.21  
16Julian MacBrideTeam Kirkley Cycles 48:07 26.19  
17Philip KennellGS Metro 48:21 26.06  
18John BowmanMuckle Cycle Club 48:46 25.84  
19Joe DixonVelo Culture 49:03 25.69 Junior Course Record
20Matty SmithMuckle Cycle Club 49:05 25.67  
21Nicholas StevensonWearside Triathlon 49:13 25.60  
22Elliot SharpVector Racing 49:17 25.57  
23Jacob AndersonSouth Shields Velo Cycling Club 49:18 25.56  
24Mark StrangVelo Culture 49:19 25.55  
25Stephen MagrathBlaydon CC 49:25 25.50  
26Daniel DixonRevolver Racing 49:30 25.45  
27Ben DixonRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CA 49:38 25.39  
28Daniel HolmesDerwentside CC 49:41 25.36 J
29Peter StokoeReifen Racing 49:49 25.29  
30Hedley FletcherBlaydon CC 50:04 25.17  
31Matthew MerninMuckle Cycle Club 50:13 25.09  
32Tim IrwinTeam Kirkley Cycles 50:28 24.97  
33Ian WrightRoyal Navy & Royal Marines CA 50:52 24.77  
34Christopher WaymanBlumilk.com 50:54 24.75  
35Brian WardProtech Velo 51:09 24.63  
36Marcus CramBlaydon CC 51:11 24.62  
37Colin AtkinsonMuckle Cycle Club 51:14 24.59  
38Peter HawkinsMuckle Cycle Club 51:26 24.50  
39James HadfieldBlaydon CC 51:38 24.40  
40Mark HerbertDerwentside CC 51:46 24.34  
41Adam WilsonVelo Culture 51:53 24.29  
42Mark TullySunderland Clarion 52:03 24.21  
43Adam HarrisonBarnesbury CC 52:19 24.08  
44Graeme WardaleSouth Shields Velo Cycling Club 52:22 24.06  
45Noel StoddartBlaydon CC 52:38 23.94  
46Mark WhaleyBlaydon CC 52:39 23.93  
47Chris PearethZurbaran Racing 52:40 23.92  
48Tony LewisBarnesbury CC 52:44 23.89  
49Dean MaddenBarnesbury CC 52:48 23.86  
50Richard SkinnerBlumilk.com 53:04 23.74  
51Christopher BeatyAllen Valley Velo 53:15 23.66  
52Michael LynchDerwentside CC 53:17 23.65  
53Scott HunterBerwick Wheelers Cycling Club 53:34 23.52  
54Joanne ReaBlaydon CC 53:38 23.49  
55Joseph TurnbullMTS Cycle Sport 53:49 23.41 J
56Kevin HallSunderland Clarion 54:06 23.29  
57Dan VennerNorth Shields Polytechnic Club 54:09 23.27  
58Clive AllanAllen Valley Velo 54:16 23.22  
59Ian GallonNorth Tyneside Riders CC 54:20 23.19  
60Lee McCarronVector Racing 54:22 23.18  
61Iain KatzVO2MAX Race Team 54:24 23.16  
62Colin BlacklockMuckle Cycle Club 54:28 23.13  
63Neil PaytonBarnesbury CC 55:18 22.78  
64Will RobertsDerwentside CC 55:22 22.76 J
65Carl LatimerTyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC 55:41 22.63  
66Stephen JohnstoneBarnesbury CC 55:57 22.52  
67Pete WatsonBarnesbury CC 56:06 22.46 J
68Phil CookMTS Cycle Sport 56:11 22.43  
69Jen McMahonSub Rosa 56:19 22.37  
70Paul RobsonProtech Velo 56:19 22.37  
71Philip ParsleyMuckle Cycle Club 56:21 22.36  
72Keith DavisonHadrian R.T 56:47 22.19  
73Craig BellAllen Valley Velo 57:31 21.91  
74Scott WaltonTyne Tri 57:49 21.79  
75Lucy SiddleReifen Racing 57:53 21.77  
76Rachel GallerBlaydon CC 58:20 21.60  
77Ronnie Batey Derwentside CC 58:27 21.56  
78Elizabeth McKinnonDerwentside CC 58:44 21.45 JW
79Mick ChappelNorth Tyneside Riders CC 58:49 21.42  
80Sarah HamiltonVO2MAX Race Team 58:56 21.38  
81Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo 59:23 21.22  
82Stephen HillBarnesbury CC 59:47 21.08  
83Keith SibbaldZeus CRT 59:53 21.04  
84Richard GlennieBarnesbury CC 1:00:07 20.96  
85Simon WatsonBarnesbury CC 1:00:39 20.77  
86Richard CleatheroNorth Racing 1:01:04 20.63  
87Libby CrawfordVO2MAX Race Team 1:01:39 20.44  
88Carl ForemanMuckle Cycle Club 1:01:59 20.33  
89Alan DavisonTri Northumberland (Tri North) 1:02:31 20.15  
90Phoebe SkinnerDerwentside CC 1:03:23 19.88 JW
91Tracey SampleAlnwick & District Triathlon Club 1:04:50 19.43  
92Georgia CampbellBlaydon CC 1:05:01 19.38  
93Caroline Cunningham North Tyneside Riders CC 1:05:43 19.17  
94Dan WilsonCramlington CC 1:06:45 18.88  
95Ray BellDerwentside CC 1:09:25 18.15  
96Nicola McCoyMuckle Cycle Club 1:09:54 18.03  
97Denise DrummondAlnwick Cycling Club 1:11:50 17.54  
98Tania ConwayAlnwick & District Triathlon Club 1:15:48 16.62  
99Amelia CleatheroRacing Metro 15 1:16:22 16.50 JW
100Heather GouldNorth Shields Polytechnic Club 1:18:23 16.07  
101Darren McBainVector Racing 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
102Sam KettlewellTS Racing - OTR 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
103Thomas FletcherReifen Racing 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
104Shaun WilkinsonMuckle Cycle Club 59:59:59 0.35 DNF
105Ruth MarshallNorth Tyneside Riders CC 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
106James MeadowsCleveland Wheelers CC 59:59:59 0.35 DNF
107Andrew HallGS Metro 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
108Robert NobleCycleways 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
109Neil BaxterBlumilk.com 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
110Mark AmburyZeus CRT 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
111Deborah HicksNorth Tyneside Riders CC 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
112Claire CookSouth Shields Velo Cycling Club 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
113Glen TurnbullMTS Cycle Sport 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
114Joe LeiserachBlaydon CC 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
115Chris MatherDerwentside CC 59:59:59 0.35 DNS
116Paul RichardsonDerwentside CC 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
117David CunninghamVector Racing 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
118Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 59:59:59 0.35 APOLS
119Frances WildeAlnwick & District Triathlon Club 59:59:59 0.35 DQ
120Ian TaylorBlumilk.com 59:59:59 0.35 DNF