Open 21 Time Trial
Held under the regulations of CTT.
Race starts at 2.00pm from Belsay and goes via Bolam Lakes, Scot Gap, Rothley Cross Roads, Cambo returning via Scots Gap to finish at the start at Belsay. Entry fee is £7.50 and the race is part of the Tyne/Tees Sporting courses league.
Entries to Trevor Leightley (trevor.bikes@yahoo.co.uk): 22 Kenilworth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 6NW by 9 Mar 2011.
Event Info
Pos |
No. |
Name |
Club |
Cat. |
Age |
Actual Time |
Std' + |
1 |
41 |
Steve Davies |
Ferryhill Wh |
V |
59 |
00:54:51 |
00:21:12 |
2 |
36 |
Russ Richardson |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
53 |
00:51:36 |
00:21:07 |
3 |
18 |
Ronnie Thompson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
72 |
01:03:27 |
00:20:17 |
4 |
55 |
Patrick Hamilton |
Derwentside CC |
V |
63 |
00:58:09 |
00:20:11 |
5 |
5 |
Bob Murdoch |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
56 |
00:54:12 |
00:20:10 |
6 |
60 |
Dominic Munelly |
Activ Cycles |
V |
40 |
00:47:34 |
00:18:26 |
7 |
10 |
Tim Humphries |
Team Swift |
V |
46 |
00:51:07 |
00:17:55 |
8 |
27 |
Ray Bell |
Ryton Tri |
V |
61 |
00:59:48 |
00:17:23 |
9 |
11 |
Keith Davison |
Hadrian RT |
V |
49 |
00:53:29 |
00:17:06 |
10 |
57 |
David donaldson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
00:52:12 |
00:16:19 |
11 |
46 |
Martin Gibson |
Adept Precision RT |
V |
44 |
00:51:46 |
00:16:14 |
12 |
59 |
John Gatonby |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
55 |
00:57:52 |
00:15:57 |
13 |
40 |
Martin Warner |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
45 |
00:52:49 |
00:15:42 |
14 |
12 |
Mike Rennison |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
52 |
00:56:44 |
00:15:27 |
15 |
8 |
Phil Addyman |
Ryton Tri |
V |
41 |
00:51:17 |
00:15:13 |
16 |
52 |
James Allen |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
61 |
01:02:35 |
00:14:36 |
17 |
16 |
Rick Mitford |
Cestria CC |
V |
52 |
00:57:37 |
00:14:34 |
18 |
22 |
Richard Sill |
Wansbeck CC |
V |
56 |
00:59:50 |
00:14:32 |
19 |
31 |
David Lund |
Autoweld RT |
V |
46 |
00:54:46 |
00:14:16 |
20 |
9 |
Stu watson |
Richmond CC |
V |
41 |
00:52:32 |
00:13:58 |
21 |
23 |
Brian Johnson |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
45 |
00:54:47 |
00:13:44 |
22 |
37 |
Geoff Turner |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
55 |
01:00:53 |
00:12:56 |
23 |
28 |
Kristina Slater |
VTTA |
LV |
42 |
00:59:37 |
00:11:30 |
24 |
32 |
Phil Jack |
NPCC |
V |
40 |
00:54:55 |
00:11:05 |
25 |
42 |
Clive Horton |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
47 |
00:59:25 |
00:10:08 |
26 |
13 |
Joe Applegarth |
Houghton CC |
V |
70 |
01:12:53 |
00:09:37 |
27 |
38 |
Danny Winthorpe |
Tyneside Vags |
V |
53 |
01:03:45 |
00:08:58 |
28 |
58 |
Gary Coates |
Hadrian RT |
V |
50 |
01:02:37 |
00:08:30 |
29 |
49 |
Duncan woods |
Stockton Whlrs |
V |
47 |
01:03:37 |
00:05:56 |
30 |
7 |
Iain Gill |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
01:03:55 |
00:04:36 |
31 |
39 |
Mike Cole |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
53 |
01:08:30 |
00:04:13 |
A beautiful sunny day welcomed the riders for our Hilly 21 this year, in contrast to the snow and gale force winds and potholed roads of latter years.
The event was won , again, by our local star rider Dominic Munnelly of Activ Cycles who produced an outstanding time of 47 mins and 34 seconds to make light of the blustery conditions. He beat Simon Baxter of Herbalife into second place by 35 secs, another outstanding time on this course. Third was taken by Haydon Maughan of theRyton Triathlon team in 49min 38 secs.
The event was well organised by Trevor Leightley and was well supported by the marshals and officials of the Barnesbury CC. Particular thanks the the tomekeepers, Alan Wilson of the Barnesbury CC and Haward Armstrong of the Tyne Road Club.
1st Veteran on standard was Steve davies of the Ferryhill wheelers with a plus of 21min 12secs
1st vet was Dominic Munnelly 47.34
1st Lady Kristina Slater VTTA 59.37
1st Juvenile Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds 57.18
Fastest Barnesbury CC member Brian Johnson 54.47 and receives the Ken Wilkinson Trophy.
Fastest team was the Teasdale CRC with:-
Russ Richardson 51.36; Martin Warner 52.49 and Bob Murdoch 54.12, a total of 2hr28min37secs. Well done to all.
Full Results
Pos |
No. |
Name |
Club |
Cat. |
Age |
Actual Time |
1 |
60 |
Dominic Munelly |
Activ Cycles |
V |
40 |
00:47:34 |
2 |
30 |
Simon Baxter |
Herbalife |
|
|
00:48:09 |
3 |
56 |
Haydon Maughan |
Ryton Tri |
|
|
00:49:38 |
4 |
45 |
Paul Thirling |
Westbrook Cycles |
|
00:50:15 |
5 |
17 |
Elliott Gowland |
Infinity Cycles |
|
|
00:50:31 |
6 |
29 |
Mike Mallen |
GS Metro |
|
|
00:50:44 |
7 |
10 |
Tim Humphries |
Team Swift |
V |
46 |
00:51:07 |
8 |
8 |
Phil Addyman |
Ryton Tri |
V |
41 |
00:51:17 |
9 |
36 |
Russ Richardson |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
53 |
00:51:36 |
10 |
46 |
Martin Gibson |
Adept Precision RT |
V |
44 |
00:51:46 |
11 |
51 |
Neil Peyton |
Team Swift |
|
|
00:51:54 |
12 |
57 |
David donaldson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
00:52:12 |
13 |
9 |
Stu watson |
Richmond CC |
V |
41 |
00:52:32 |
14 |
40 |
Martin Warner |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
45 |
00:52:49 |
15 |
53 |
Mark Reed |
Tyneside Vags |
|
|
00:52:50 |
16 |
11 |
Keith Davison |
Hadrian RT |
V |
49 |
00:53:29 |
17 |
50 |
John Barker |
Total Racing Int |
|
|
00:53:32 |
18 |
5 |
Bob Murdoch |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
56 |
00:54:12 |
19 |
6 |
Michael Hooley |
Hadrian RT |
|
|
00:54:19 |
20 |
15 |
Howard Heighton |
Ferryhill Wh |
|
|
00:54:24 |
21 |
31 |
David Lund |
Autoweld RT |
V |
46 |
00:54:46 |
22 |
23 |
Brian Johnson |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
45 |
00:54:47 |
23 |
41 |
Steve Davies |
Ferryhill Wh |
V |
59 |
00:54:51 |
24 |
32 |
Phil Jack |
NPCC |
V |
40 |
00:54:55 |
25 |
35 |
Paul Murphy |
Tyneside Vags |
|
|
00:55:27 |
26 |
21 |
Keith Sibbald |
Cramlington CC |
|
|
00:56:39 |
27 |
12 |
Mike Rennison |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
52 |
00:56:44 |
28 |
43 |
Kyle Watts |
Tyneside Vags |
JUV |
|
00:57:18 |
29 |
16 |
Rick Mitford |
Cestria CC |
V |
52 |
00:57:37 |
30 |
59 |
John Gatonby |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
55 |
00:57:52 |
31 |
55 |
Patrick Hamilton |
Derwentside CC |
V |
63 |
00:58:09 |
32 |
34 |
Paul Westgarth |
Teesdale CRC |
|
|
00:58:19 |
33 |
25 |
Phil Coulson |
Total Racing Int |
|
|
00:58:40 |
34 |
4 |
Andy Hale |
Barnesbury CC |
|
|
00:59:18 |
35 |
42 |
Clive Horton |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
47 |
00:59:25 |
36 |
28 |
Kristina Slater |
VTTA |
LV |
42 |
00:59:37 |
37 |
27 |
Ray Bell |
Ryton Tri |
V |
61 |
00:59:48 |
38 |
22 |
Richard Sill |
Wansbeck CC |
V |
56 |
00:59:50 |
39 |
14 |
Jason McCourt |
Barnesbury CC |
|
|
01:00:44 |
40 |
37 |
Geoff Turner |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
55 |
01:00:53 |
41 |
52 |
James Allen |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
61 |
01:02:35 |
42 |
58 |
Gary Coates |
Hadrian RT |
V |
50 |
01:02:37 |
43 |
33 |
Kerry Gowland |
Infinity Cycles |
L |
|
01:03:01 |
44 |
24 |
Rachel Walmsley |
Ryton Tri |
L |
|
01:03:04 |
45 |
18 |
Ronnie Thompson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
72 |
01:03:27 |
46 |
49 |
Duncan woods |
Stockton Whlrs |
V |
47 |
01:03:37 |
47 |
38 |
Danny Winthorpe |
Tyneside Vags |
V |
53 |
01:03:45 |
48 |
7 |
Iain Gill |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
01:03:55 |
49 |
19 |
Grace stillgrove |
GS Metro |
L |
|
01:05:14 |
50 |
39 |
Mike Cole |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
53 |
01:08:30 |
51 |
13 |
Joe Applegarth |
Houghton CC |
V |
70 |
01:12:53 |
Veterans
Pos |
No. |
Name |
Club |
Cat. |
Age |
Actual Time |
Std' + |
1 |
41 |
Steve Davies |
Ferryhill Wh |
V |
59 |
00:54:51 |
00:21:12 |
2 |
36 |
Russ Richardson |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
53 |
00:51:36 |
00:21:07 |
3 |
18 |
Ronnie Thompson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
72 |
01:03:27 |
00:20:17 |
4 |
55 |
Patrick Hamilton |
Derwentside CC |
V |
63 |
00:58:09 |
00:20:11 |
5 |
5 |
Bob Murdoch |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
56 |
00:54:12 |
00:20:10 |
6 |
60 |
Dominic Munelly |
Activ Cycles |
V |
40 |
00:47:34 |
00:18:26 |
7 |
10 |
Tim Humphries |
Team Swift |
V |
46 |
00:51:07 |
00:17:55 |
8 |
27 |
Ray Bell |
Ryton Tri |
V |
61 |
00:59:48 |
00:17:23 |
9 |
11 |
Keith Davison |
Hadrian RT |
V |
49 |
00:53:29 |
00:17:06 |
10 |
57 |
David donaldson |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
00:52:12 |
00:16:19 |
11 |
46 |
Martin Gibson |
Adept Precision RT |
V |
44 |
00:51:46 |
00:16:14 |
12 |
59 |
John Gatonby |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
55 |
00:57:52 |
00:15:57 |
13 |
40 |
Martin Warner |
Teesdale CRC |
V |
45 |
00:52:49 |
00:15:42 |
14 |
12 |
Mike Rennison |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
52 |
00:56:44 |
00:15:27 |
15 |
8 |
Phil Addyman |
Ryton Tri |
V |
41 |
00:51:17 |
00:15:13 |
16 |
52 |
James Allen |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
61 |
01:02:35 |
00:14:36 |
17 |
16 |
Rick Mitford |
Cestria CC |
V |
52 |
00:57:37 |
00:14:34 |
18 |
22 |
Richard Sill |
Wansbeck CC |
V |
56 |
00:59:50 |
00:14:32 |
19 |
31 |
David Lund |
Autoweld RT |
V |
46 |
00:54:46 |
00:14:16 |
20 |
9 |
Stu watson |
Richmond CC |
V |
41 |
00:52:32 |
00:13:58 |
21 |
23 |
Brian Johnson |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
45 |
00:54:47 |
00:13:44 |
22 |
37 |
Geoff Turner |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
55 |
01:00:53 |
00:12:56 |
23 |
28 |
Kristina Slater |
VTTA |
LV |
42 |
00:59:37 |
00:11:30 |
24 |
32 |
Phil Jack |
NPCC |
V |
40 |
00:54:55 |
00:11:05 |
25 |
42 |
Clive Horton |
Barnesbury CC |
V |
47 |
00:59:25 |
00:10:08 |
26 |
13 |
Joe Applegarth |
Houghton CC |
V |
70 |
01:12:53 |
00:09:37 |
27 |
38 |
Danny Winthorpe |
Tyneside Vags |
V |
53 |
01:03:45 |
00:08:58 |
28 |
58 |
Gary Coates |
Hadrian RT |
V |
50 |
01:02:37 |
00:08:30 |
29 |
49 |
Duncan woods |
Stockton Whlrs |
V |
47 |
01:03:37 |
00:05:56 |
30 |
7 |
Iain Gill |
Derwentside CC |
V |
45 |
01:03:55 |
00:04:36 |
31 |
39 |
Mike Cole |
Cleveland Whlrs |
V |
53 |
01:08:30 |
00:04:13 |
Full Results